Viewing Category : Transsexual Turkey

Memoir sheds light on the life and struggles of Arab transsexual from Algeria

The threatening letters and phone calls at night trickled in at a steady pace. They had become a part of everyday life for Randa, an Algerian transsexual and one of the pioneers in the Arab world’s gay and transsexual activist movement.
One letter dropped in Randa’s mailbox said, “We will kill …

Prejudice, Attacks For Turkish Transsexuals

Unlike many other Muslim countries, there is no law criminalising homosexuality in Turkey. But despite their legal freedoms, gays and lesbians face frequent discrimination and the threat of violence. Things do not look set to improve anytime soon, with a Turkish cabinet member recently describing homosexuality as a “sickness”.

Turkey urged to stop brutal trans killings

Friday, 26 February 2010
International human rights groups are putting pressure on Turkish authorities to end shocking transphobic killings in the country.
Turkey urged to stop brutal trans killings
The call comes after the murders of two transgender women in the last two weeks.
Turkish LGBT group Pembe Hayat, Human Rights Watch, the International …

Letter to Turkish Government on Violence and Murders Targeting Transgender People

February 22, 2010
Recep Tayyip Erdoğan
Prime Minister of Turkey
Vekaletler Caddesi Başbakanlık Merkez Bina
P.K. 06573
Bakanlıklar / Ankara
Re: Murders of Fevzi Yener, Derya Y., Şinasi Halimoğlu, and others
Dear Prime Minister Erdoğan:
On behalf of Pembe Hayat, Human Rights Watch (HRW), the European Region of the International Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Trans and Intersex Association (ILGA-Europe), …

Pattern of murder continues in Turkey

Tuesday, February 23, 2010
Pattern of murder continues in Turkey
Since November 2008, at least eight transgender people have been murdered in the Turkish cities of Ankara, Istanbul, and Antalya. From The International Gay and Lesbian Human Rights Commission (IGLHRC):
“The most recent killing was of a transgender woman called Aycan Yener on …

Turkey: Stop Violence Against Transgender People

ANKARA, Feb. 22, 2010 – The recent murders of two transgender women in Turkey highlight an ongoing pattern of violence and the urgent need for stronger protection measures by the government, four Turkish and international human rights organizations said today in a letter to Turkish authorities.
The groups called on Turkey …

Violence against transgenders condemned

ANKARA, Turkey, Feb. 22 (UPI) — Human rights advocates say recent violent deaths of two transgender Turkish women show a pattern of brutality and are calling for stronger protection measures.
At least eight transgender people have been killed in Istanbul and Ankara since November 2008. The most recent victim had her …

Transsexuals and the Urban Landscape in Istanbul

Few social groups can boast the visibility and media attention that male-to-female transsexuals have received in Turkey in recent years. At one point, hardly a month went by without some feature in a popular magazine or a television interview. The cartoonist Latif Demirci captured this frenzied interest with his depiction …

Bülent Ersoy; A Turkish Diva

Date of Birth
1950, Turkey
Birth Name
Bülent Erkoç
Nickname
“Abla” – literally “Big Sister” in Turkish
Mini Biography
Bulent was already a popular singer in Turkey when he travelled to England to have a sex change in 1981, becoming a woman yet retaining the traditionally male birth name of Bulent. Under a crackdown on “social deviance” …

Powered by Wordpress   |   Lunated designed by ZenVerse